POPIA

Handling of Personal Information on this Website

WorkLinker exercises due care to protect the personally identifiable information provided by its customers, in accordance with the Republic of South Africa’s POPI Act No. 4 of 2013 – Protection of Personal Information. This policy outlines the handling of personal information on this Website. 

By providing / consenting information through this website:

 

 

  1. The Customer/Client hereby voluntarily authorizes WorkLinker to process and store the Customer’s and/or its employees’ personal information (including name, credit card & banking details, physical address, telephone numbers & any other personal information). WorkLinker will act in accordance with the provisions of POPIA in collecting, processing, and storing the Client's personal information.

  2. The Customer/Client indemnifies WorkLinker against any action by the employees of the Customer insofar as the processing of their personal and special personal information is concerned.

  3. Processing shall include the collection, receipt, recording, organization, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure, or destruction of information. This consent is effective immediately and will remain until the relationship between the Customer/Client and WorkLinker has been terminated.

  4. By agreeing to the terms of WorkLinker’s Agreements, the Customer/Client expressly consents to the processing of its information for marketing purposes and knows and understands that by agreeing to same that it may receive marketing materials in the form of SMS’s, emails, Direct Messaging through social media sites and the like from WorkLinker.

  5. WorkLinker is the responsible party in respect of such personal information, as envisaged in POPI and the regulations thereto and its address and contact details appear at the top of page 1 hereof.

  6. WorkLinker herewith warrants to take appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisation measures to prevent loss of damage to or unauthorised destruction of the Customer’s personal information and unlawful access to or producing of the Customer’s personal information. WorkLinker will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Customer/Client personal information is kept confidential, stored in a secure manner, and processed in terms of the provisions of POPIA.

  7. It remains the responsibility of the Customer/Client to immediately advise WorkLinker of any changes to its personal information.

  8. If WorkLinker becomes aware of any unauthorised use of the Customer’s/Clients personal information, WorkLinker will notify the Customer/Client thereof.

 

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit “Cookie Settings” to provide a controlled consent.